Tuesday, September 30, 2014

I got one too!

A couple of doggy blogger pals are showin piccies of their Chewy.com boxes.

The brown truck jus brot me my very own box! My very own, furst order frum Chewy. I tol' Mommy to order frum there cuz yu pals luv the stuff yu get.

See me grinnin bout my box? Mommy! Open it now!


Let's see whut's inside!
Ohhh! Sum new doggie fud to try an sum tasty cookies!
Let's try sum Now!




Mmmmm! We jus tried a Grammy's Pot Pie cookie. We gobbled. Not a good piccie! Tux thinks he's gonna get anuther already.

Yu see, an don't tell nobuddy, but I lick my paws, so duz Tux. An even tho the med ee sin helped my coff to stop, the vet thot it mite help me stop lickin my lil grrl private area.
That part din't wurk.

So Mommy wants to try goin grain-free fur us. We eat purdy good fud an treats. But goin grain-free is the nex step to see if we'll stop the lickin. Yu know, sumtimes we lick on account o' becus of Al R. Gees (not yu Z).
But 'cept she jus found out this fud ain't toadally grain-free. It's got sum oatmeals in it.

Oh well, no wheat, corn or soy.

I am willin to give it a try!



Saturday, September 27, 2014

Happy Gotcha Day to our SamCat

Our very own meezer, Sam, has been with us fur 4 years!

Here he is on his furst day here.

We 'dopted him frum our favoritest shelter ofur in the Why O Ming place. The lady sed he had been in a house fire an later his purrson had died. So's that's why he went into the shelter place. He wuz sad there. No wunner, huh?
He has funny lil paw pads. No claws at all on any of his feeties. Sum of the pads are kinda gone too. He musta gotted burned, huh?

But he sure fits in here. He is Tux's best buddy.

Doin the yin, yang thing
The uther day, Tux wuz sittin nex to Mommy with his hed on the arm o' the chair, lookin adorinly at her. Sam wuz sittin in Mommy's lap with his hed on the arm o' the chair, lookin adorinly at Tux.

An SamCat an Mommy have this thing they do evfurry mornin. Sam will come into the kitchin while Mommy is messin round. He meows at her to be picked up. Then she sings silly lil songs to him an kinda dances round. The songs have different tunes that yu mite reck o niz but all the wurds are "Sam". Try the Carol o' the Bells usin Sam or Sammy fur evfurry note. Or Oklahoma with only the wurd Sam.
Yeah, it's weird here.

But Sam is a good cat. He has always had kinda a tootie problem. He duz like to eat, maybe too much. An then he toots. Makes fur good tushie sniffin.

Happy Gotcha Day Sam! We're glad yur hear!


Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Spuds on the move!

Woo hoo! Come on ofur to my place evfurry fur! Big ol' trucks an spud diggin machines are rite ofur there!
Good barkin!
Here's sum o' the stuff we can bark at. An if yu don't get here today, there's anuther field rite next to my place they'll be wurkin on.

This is whut I can see out my OP Zoe winnow.

The red part is diggin the spuds, givin 'em a ride an then dumpin 'em into that white farm truck deal.
There's a tractor there too but 'cept yu can't see it on account o' because the farm truck is blockin it.
Gotta edit sumfin. There is anuther big tractor deal that has dug up the spuds. This red deal picks them up. I din't get a piccie of that furst machine.

There's a mess o' these farm trucks waitin their turn to get the spuds dumped in 'em.
See 'em ofur there? All lined up, waitin their turns.


When they are loaded, the trucks pull out. Coff, coff. It's real dusty! They auto-mat-ik-lee use the blue cover to protect the spuds on their ride to where efur they take them.


An there they go! That's my mailbox out there, don't hit it please.
So if anybuddy wants to come ofur to bark at all the stuff, we have to stay in or else fur sure stay in my fenced backyard. Don't want nun of yu to get smushed by all the quipment.

Hey, there will be lots o spuds left in the fields. Raise yur paws if yu want my daddy to dig yu sum. We will send 'em to yu. Nice an fresh! Will bout a hunnerd pounds be ok?

Monday, September 22, 2014

I'm in the pred nee zone


I'm in the pred nee zone an bein Over med ee cated!

Woo Hoo!

Fur my sor throat an coff, I'm takin sum pills. In lil cheez fold ofurs. It's yummy. No problemo takin my meds.
But Mommy founded out that Daddy has been givin me 2 of the pred nee zones the past 2 mornins an she's been givin me 1 pred nee zone in the affernoon.
That's too many.
"Give one tablet, twice a day." So I had 3 tablets fur the past 2 days.

Woo Hoo!

I don't know if I've got the munchies an all relaxed or I feel like I'm on a caffeen overdrive, zippin an zoomin.

Axfurly, I feel like me. I'm gettin better. I don't coff so much affer barkin.

No more over med ee cated me. 




Friday, September 19, 2014

I'd bark like a pie rat but I'm a lil horse

Arrr, ye furry mateys. Swab the poop deck an all that stuff. Sumbuddy has to clean up the mess.


Anywho, I ain't been feelin so perky the las' couple o' days. I been coffin an sumtimes white junk comes outta my mouf. I gotta bark at stuff an that really pushes the coff button.
So Daddy taked me to the dogtor today. I tried to tell the dogtor that Mommy's been squeesin my lil neck but nobuddy beleefed me.
I think I need to get my tawn sils out or sumfin. Not my barker tho! Nobuddy messes with my barker!
I got me sum med ee sins to take. I get the pills in lil cheese (woo hoo Fizzy!) fold ofur thingys. Yummy!
So I'm gonna go lay down now an let the med ee sins start wurkin. I had me a lil fee fur too.

Hopefully, I'll get back to normal barkin real soon.

Friday, September 12, 2014

One o' those Flashback Friday deals

Flashback! Yeah, like those deals on the T an V that yur folks don't get? Takes 'em furever to figgur out whut is goin on.
Well, here is cute lil me when I wuz jus a puppy. Really, I know it's confuzzin cuz now I am all silvery colored an back then I had me sum black hairs. It's really me.

Here I am sittin in Daddy's lap. Yep, even way back then, I wuz Daddy's grrl.

I hadn't decided to have my stick-up ears yet when I wuz such a puppy.

Lookit the size o' that PuffyCat! An he wuz so rood, takin a bath durin my photo shoot.

This is my dee plo ma to prove I wented to the doggie bedience skool. An I passed.

I hope yu liked my lil trip down membrey lane.
Have a furtastic Friday at yur place!




Tuesday, September 9, 2014

I'm so fuzzy!

I got nom-ee-nated (thanks Mr. Jack Freckles) to be a part of Molly's  Share It Sunday
Thanks furs for bein part o' the fun here on this Bloggy thingy! An since my typist ain't too swift, I'm gonna post this now stead of waitin fur a few days. So yule be seein this again Sunday ofur at Molly's place. Nefur can get enuf of a good thing! Bol!


I'm so fuzzy,
Oh, so fuzzy,
I feel fuzzy an hairy an cute!
An I pity
Any pup who isn't me to boot.?

Ok, so it had to rhyme. Yeah, an I just made that up, off the top of my fuzzy lil head.

I am workin this fuzzy deal, lemme tell ya.  I ain't been groomed since way long time ago when Me an Tux stayed ofur night at the Pet Lodge place.
Mommy's been tellin me how fuzzy I am. Yeah, I'm jus that cute.
Gets me more cookies. All's I have to do is give that fuzzy lil urchin look an Bam! here comes a cookie. Well, most of the time.

I'm so fuzzy,
Oh, so fuzzy,
I feel fuzzy and hairy an cute...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Whut happened affer my lil song up there? Me an Tux got tossed in the S-Caw-Pay an rode an rode to the Pet Lodge. Tux to go to doggie day care, me to get groomed/tortured an hair shrinkied.
It wuz a turrible time. But I ain't fuzzy no more, no more. 

Friday, September 5, 2014

Frosty Paws!

It's that time o' year at my place. Frosty Paws!

No, not this kind.
Or even this kind for yur own home made version.
Clicky fur home made Frosty Paw recipe

I'm barkin the kind o' Frosty Paws yu get when yur back yard looks like this:
That white stuff is frost

Here's anuther shot:
Makes the hose an sprinkler not wurk 'til the sun shines on 'em

But all that frostiness don't keep me frum my security wurk!






Hope yu have a barky kinda day no matter whut yur weather.

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Whut I barked at today

I'm sure yu pups bark at stuff I nefur have barked at but I bet yu haven't efur barked at whut I barked at today.

This big combine (an bout 2 uthers) is wurkin rite cross the road frum my OPZoe winnow.






See how it has already cutted the wheat on the rite? The long green tube-thing on the rite is dumpin the wheat into a big farm truck that will then take the wheat sum place else.
Yeah, that's me on OPZoe, I been barkin so much today, I am kinda barked out. Don't wurry, when the big farm trucks pull outta the field, I bark at them.


An they are gettin ready to harvest those famous Idunno spuds in the fields near my place. More big farm equipment stuff to bark!

Good times!

Monday, September 1, 2014

Sneaky an trickstey

I'm barkin bout whut Mommy pulled on Me an Tux yesserday. It wuz sneaky, trickstey, with sum down rite roodness tossed in.

Lemme tell yu bout it.

We wuz jus hangin round, nuthin special to bark.
Mommy got a fone call. It wuzn't Daddy cuz she dint say "I luv yu" at the end.
She went downstairs an started luggin up a couple o' crates. Yu know, the kinds o' crates that us pups get shoved in sumtimes. I knew sumfin wuz up, fishy, an it wuz gonna get stinky.

She putted those crates in Brother's room, but 'cept he don't sleep there no more. Shoot, he don't live here no more. Haven't seen him in a coon's age. Wunner where he is.

Ok, anyways, back to my story. Later, she got anuther fone call. It wuzn't Daddy either, same reason I knew it wuzn't Daddy afore.

Then she started takin stuff outta our frigerator. Then we went outside. When we came back in, she got a super large size cookie outta the food dispensin area. But we dint get the cookies rite there.
We followed her into Brother's room. She tossed a cookie in the big crate an shoved Tux in! She tossed the cookie in the smaller crate an like a lam to the slotter, I went in there fur the cookie. Did I tell yu she closed the doors when we went in? Well, she did.
She sat down at her laptop thingo fur a spell. We settled down to wait to see whut wuz gonna happen.
Then she stood up. Now, when she stands up, that's our q to commence a-barkin. So, even tho we wuz in those crates, we started up the bark alarm. Then I heard sumfin in our driveway. I put my stick-up ears to good use!
Roodness set in. She left an closed the bedroom door!

Don't wurry Pals. Even tho we wuz all locked up in those crates, in that bedroom, we still sent out the Red Alert! We barked, we howled, we tried to get outta those stinkin crates. We could hear Mommy out there in the kitchen but we could here men voices too! Stranger Danger! We could hear sum uther noises too.
We barked fur all we wuz wurth!

It got quiet in a lil bit. Mommy came an Released The Dogs! We tore outta that bedroom an did a real good check of the kitchen, livin room an dinin area. No more men. They wuz all gone.
We rushed outside a-barkin! No truck or vehicle. 

Don't know who wuz out there but I bet they wuz skeered of the noise comin outta that bedroom so's they took off real fast. 

Mommy tooked the crates back downstairs. No more sneakiness I hope!

Oh, she putted the stuff back in A frigerator, I think it's different. An this mornin, I helped her bring stuff frum the downstairs freezer deal. I wuz givin a package of lil shrimpies a good sniff! She putted that stuff in the new (I gess) frigerator/freezer dealio.