Friday, August 19, 2016

I'm a stinkin' Red Shirt!!!

Affer I camed home frum gettin my toofers yanked out, I wuz doin' good.
'Til Sunnyday when my pawrents noticed a bad place on my lil leggie.
I wuz lickin it an it wuz tormentin me!
Off to the vet place I went on the nex' day. I got poked with a super Long needle so's the vet could see lil bitty microscopic junk she sucked outta me. Purdy much, she dint no whut it wuz. Came home wif sum uther meddy sin to put on the place once a day.
Did that but it wuz still tormentin poor lil me. So Daddy took me back to the vet place Turdsday mornin'.
Vet lady sed it wuz lookin better but I better not be lickin it no more, no more.
Came home with a stinkin Red Shirt. Ralf Lauren even. But still, a stinkin Red Shirt.

If yur family is any kinda Star Trek geek types, yule get why I don't wanna be a Red Shirt!
All the Expendable crewmen wore Red Shirts!! I don't wanna be Expendable!!!
Mommy wuz tawkin to Sissor on the fone, Sissor sed I need me a Yellow Shirt. Yellow shirts wuz in Command! If I gotta wear sumfin, I wanna be a Yellow Shirt in Command!

Graffic warnin:

Here's whut my leg boo-boo-gotta-lick-it-drives-me-crazee thingy looks like.

The brownish part is where it's healin' up. The pink part is where I been lickin' it.

I jus' lay 'round bein pitiful, but I am not expendable!
I can bear lee wawk with the stoopid red shirt.


An' by the ways - I do LUV to read yur comments yu leave on my doggie bloggy thingy.
But commentin' back to yu is tuff fur Mommy tryin to use the smarty pants fone. Trust me, I ain't ignorin' yu!


Grr, I wish we had us sum inner nets. There is one deal called Hughsnet or sumfin
that Maybe we could get us the inner nets. It's not perfect, but Maybe it'd be
better than whut we gots now. I'll bark at Daddy to check it out more.


Friday, August 12, 2016

I'm all right, I'm ok

Flutter, flutter
Gosh pals, it's been furever an' an day since I barked in this here doggy
bloggy thingy! I gotta blame Mommy. We don't gots the inner nets here
at our place in Color Red Oh, it jus' ain't 'vailable. So the pawrents
are net deprived an' gotta use their lil ol' smarty pants fones to get any
kinda world wide webbiness. Or go to the Lie Bear He. Which is whut Mommy
finally did to let my pals no I'm still alive an' kickin. Tryin to tap out wurds on
the smarty pants fone is too hard fur her, an' plus, it don't let me spell wurds the way
they otta be spelled!
 Pals, I am goin' on 11 yeers old. Mommy noticed I wuz slowing down wif my eatin an Daddy noticed I wuz slowin down on our walkies. Plus I had sum stinky breafs.
I went to the vet lady fur a toofer cleanin but affer she started cleanin
she saw there wuz a lot of bad stuff goin on in my cute lil mouf. She had
to yank 11 of my cute toofers! Ack! I got to come home the same day
and I have to take a couple kinds of meddy sins. But I am eatin gud an
feelin perkier now!
Yuck, let's jus say, if I had been brushin my toofers 10 yeers ago, I probly
wouldn't have had the problems. As soon as my mouf feels better, I gotta start
brushin. *sigh*

Things are lookin a bit better round here. Me an Tux had a junky lil yard to do our
bidness in. Rugs, plywood, plastic tiles an "keep outta the mud".
Back an' front new stamped, stained patios! Complete with weeds, no grass!
But finally now we gots sum real deal sod! Instant lawn! Yea!! An' Mommy an' Daddy had So much fun puttin down those 35 pound rolls, Daddy went an' got more to make our backyard a bit bigger! It is good to roll in green grass!
Real grass feels so good to roll! 


Waitin to go in fur a cookie!
 An we have sum bugs to chase an even sum lil froggie guys are out there to chase an maybe even take a taste of. But I do get hollered at to leave the froggies guys alone. Now if Mommy can jus' get sum grass to grow in the rest of the yard area.


We got sum of these big critters now on our farm. These are big cows, Charley, not the lil Dexters yu have in yur family.
They got Real long tongues, coming out to get their treats
This is Saphire an' Chipmonk. They came with those names.


Mommy an' Daddy tamed 'em down with sumfin called "range pellets". That's whut they are gettin in these piccies.
They are nice cows, an' a bull, but I am only 'lowed to bark frum my yard. I ain't 'lowed to get close enuf fur a sniff. There are 3 momma cows an' their 3 lil gurl calfs. Plus Patrick, the bull.

We got these 4 nice chiggens:


They give us these nice eggies:


So see? I am still alive. Mommy jus' needs to get with it an do my doggy bloggy more offen than once a day or year.
I do read yur bloggys thingies. I jus' don't comment much.
I'll try to have Mommy do better. I will bite her! With my toofless mouf!

I will leave yu today with a piccie of the view frum my front porch, it's that Sleepin' Ute Mountain dood.

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Bits an' Pieces

This burd wuz sittin in a cottonwood tree jus on the uther side of My front yard!

A Bald Eagle!

An 'member last time I showed yu all the snow we walked on? Well, it's been goin away. This is the same field without so much snow.

A farm dog out standin' in her field
Yep, that's Scootercat an' Puffy, also known as Inkspot or Stinkpot. Those incredible journeys are a daily thingy. They been bizzee cats catchin' mousies an' stuff. Tux even scored a mousie butt the uther day. Puffy dint finish the hole thing but Tux wuz happy to help clean up.

This wuz right afore I chased a Horse in the neighbors' pasture!


Sorry it's fuzzy, Mommy had to stop takin my piccie to holler at me to stop it afore I got kicked to kingdom come!
I am still learnin 'bout life on the farm. I can't wait 'til I get to drive Daddy's tractor!

It's gonna be great!


Friday, February 12, 2016

A long ride, a good walk

No piccies from the super dum long ride we took the uther day.
It wuz a wurthless ride. I don't like ridin, it always comes to no good.
But this wuz a long ride. Then we turned 'round an came back home. I guess the peepoles had to do sumfin an Me an Tux had to go along so's we wudn't be in the house furever an ever all by ourselves.
I got to ride on Daddy's lap cuz Mommy drove the hole way on the long, wurthless trip. I trembled an panted. Then we had to sit in our crates for a while. Then we rode an rode home. I got to sit in Daddy's lap again. This time, I wuz tuckered out an tried to sleep. I couldn't get very comfy. Oh yeah, we stopped a couple times an got to sniff an walk an poop an pee. An we had water to drink an a  couple cookies to eat.
Finally, bout dark o'clock we got home. Me an Tux wuz a couple o' pooped out pups by then.

But then the nex' day or sumtime, we got to go on a really good walk! The snow is all crispy an crunchy an we can walk on top o' the snow. So Daddy an Mommy used their big foot snowshoe thingys an we all walked along the ditch bank. Puffy the cat came along an Scootercat cut 'cross the field to meet us.






We gotta get out early while it's still cold enuf to make the snow crunchy. It's gettin warm durin the daytime an the snow is meltin an makin Mud!
It's hard to walk on top o' mushy snow. An we get hollered at to "stay outta the mud!".



Life is good.

Saturday, February 6, 2016

Drifted In!

We moved South frum the Idunno place but not far enuf South to get away from the wild an crazee winter weather.
We been gettin snow an more Snow an then even More SNOW!
An then the wind blows an the snow drifts into Mountains!
This happened the uther day:

This is our driveway!
I am a Legolas dog, I can walk on this snow!
Oh Tux! Always with the yellow snow!
Daddy tried to move those drifts with his tractor. The wind wuz blowin so much that his tractor got drifted in! I tol' Mommy to grab a shovel an get out an help Daddy get his tractor unsticked.
The nex' day, a dood with a big ol' backhoe thingy came an moved the snow outta the way of the driveway drifts. He piled them up so we can see the driveway. Now all that drifted snow looks like this:

Really?! My pals don't need to see me poopin'
Down by the road
I shur am glad we can get out an the Fed Ex dood will be able to deliver my Chewy.com fud an treat box in a couple days!

Me an Tux don't get out much in all this snow much but Daddy an Mommy are takin advantage of bein retired afore spring time farm wurk starts.
They go out along the ditch bank on these things:

There's Scootercat. She an Puffy went with them for a ways

But Daddy usually takes us out for quick, lil walks. The garage cats Scooter an Puffy come along with us.
One of those Incredible Journey things:

Us dogs an the garage cats. Mommy sez they're more 'bedient than us dogs!

Hurry with the piccie Daddy, our feeties are cold!

Oh, an I got me sum shorter hairs now. Get this, Mommy called a Mobile groomer/torture dood. He pulled up in his pick 'em up truck an a trailer with all his torture stuff inside. I got carried out an tortured in my own driveway. But it only took 'bout an hour or day an he dint pull out my ear hairs, jus trimmed 'em up. An he dint cut off All my hairs but left me sum to help keep warm in the cold weather.
I dunno why I putted my stick up ears flat.

Smooshed eyelashes. Flutter for Charlie
He liked my eyelashes too, Charlie.

Well, that's 'bout all for this trip to the Lie Bear, He lets Mommy use her laptop on his innernets so's she can post on my doggy bloggy thingy.

Be cool or stay warm Pals, wherever yu are in the wurld!


Friday, January 22, 2016

Rear Window



There is sum ol' movie with that title, I guess. It's 'bout a guy with a broked leg an he's bored while he's healin up. So he spys on his neighbors. An he sees stuff.
So, I don't got no broked leg. But we been havin lots o' snow an I am kinda gettin me sum cabin fever. So I spy on my neighbors.
These deer neighbors was jus' over the irrigation canal. In My trees! Jus' on the uther side o' My yard! We could see 'em frum our Rear Window (the dinin area).


They came quietly creepin out frum their place in the trees. They wuz munchin on the brush.  Mommy sez it's real temptin to feed them, whut with all the snow, but that ain't good fur them! It could even Kill 'em. Their dijestive systems ain't made fur hay an bird seed an uther stuff peepoles mite put out fur them. So we jus' let them munch on the rabbit brush an uther stuff they mite find.
An' if I am quiet, they hang 'round. But I do like to bark at stuff. So I bark 'em when I see 'em.
Daddy sez it's bout 75 feets over there to them frum our house. They wuz close!


We been havin Lots o' snow. Our doggie yard wuz gettin filled up with snow so Daddy made super big piles of snow. I found out the uther day, I could climb up a snow mountain an' walk over the fence to the snow mountain on the uther side! 
This wuz taken affer I went mountain climbin'


Then Mommy couldn't find me. hee hee. She came round the front o' the house an saw lil muddy paw prints (even with all the snow, I can find me sum mud to walk in) an there I wuz, lookin down a square hole thingy that goes unner our house. Daddy wuz unner there doin sumfin an I wuz waitin fur him to come out.
I got in trubble instead. On account o' because o' the muddy feets an leavin my yard. I got carried in an dumped in the kitchen sink to wash off my cute lil feeties. Mommy is Not looking forward to the "mud season" when the snow melts an me an Tux can bring in lots o' prints!


An' here's me rite now:
I'm in the No Groom Zone! I ain't been to the groomer/torturer since I left Idunno!
Here's Tux:
We're both curled into doggy balls since it's like sumfin teen degrees this mornin outside. Cold!

Ok, this is comin to yu frum the Liein Bear, He helped Mommy connect to the inner nets so's she could post my barkin!
Let's hope she gets to post more an more entries for me soon!